Login | Register


All times are UTC - 7 hours


It is currently 2019-Aug-21 3:57 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: A strange question about banding and trample
AgePosted: 2019-Aug-13 2:57 am 

Joined: 2011-Sep-01 5:25 pm
Age: Wyvern
I was put in a position where is was to my benefit to take damage and wanted to know if it was allowed

I had a 1/1 creature with banding and a 7/7 creature

My opponent (in question) has a 8/8 creature with trample and first strike

Is if he attacks and I block with both my creatures and I just assign the damage to me as trample in first strike combat and have my creatures kill it on normal combat or is that not allowed?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A strange question about banding and trample
AgePosted: 2019-Aug-13 3:07 am 
User avatar

Joined: 2012-Dec-03 3:16 am
Age: Elder Dragon
Short answer: no

The damage has to be assigned to the creatures first before any damage can be assigned to the defending player and the 8 damage is only enough to kill the 1/1 and 7/7 unless the attacking creature has deathtouch.

702.19b. The controller of an attacking creature with trample first assigns damage to the creature(s) blocking it. Once all those blocking creatures are assigned lethal damage, any remaining damage is assigned as its controller chooses among those blocking creatures and the player or planeswalker the creature is attacking. When checking for assigned lethal damage, take into account damage already marked on the creature and damage from other creatures that's being assigned during the same combat damage step, but not any abilities or effects that might change the amount of damage that's actually dealt. The attacking creature's controller need not assign lethal damage to all those blocking creatures but in that case can't assign any damage to the player or planeswalker it's attacking.

Here is the relevant portion for blocking with banding:

702.21j During the combat damage step, if an attacking creature is being blocked by a creature with banding, or by both a [quality] creature with “bands with other [quality]” and another [quality] creature, the defending player (rather than the active player) chooses how the attacking creature’s damage is assigned. That player can divide that creature’s combat damage as he or she chooses among any number of creatures blocking it. This is an exception to the procedure described in rule 510.1c.
702.21k During the combat damage step, if a blocking creature is blocking a creature with banding, or both a [quality] creature with “bands with other [quality]” and another [quality] creature, the active player (rather than the defending player) chooses how the blocking creature’s damage is assigned. That player can divide that creature’s combat damage as he or she chooses among any number of creatures it’s blocking. This is an exception to the procedure described in rule 510.1d.

_________________
Shabbaman wrote:
The usual answer is "the social contract", but I guess that is not what you are looking for. Try house rules.


With perfect mana, reasonable removal, disruption, and card advantage, we're back to pitchforks and torches. And it's about to get worse for those who do not enjoy the game as Richard Garfield intended, playing as few win conditions as possible and prompting concession after all hopes (and spells) are lost. - Shaheen Soorani


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A strange question about banding and trample
AgePosted: 2019-Aug-13 3:31 am 

Joined: 2011-Sep-01 5:25 pm
Age: Wyvern
Thx


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A strange question about banding and trample
AgePosted: 2019-Aug-13 4:01 am 
User avatar

Joined: 2006-Dec-31 12:26 pm
Age: Elder Dragon
Yeah, you can have it assign all 8 damage to a single creature, so the remaining one can hit it back -- although in the situation you described, it wouldn't be enough to kill the attacking creature as it has first strike. (note, in that situation you also take 0 damage.)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A strange question about banding and trample
AgePosted: 2019-Aug-13 6:13 am 

Joined: 2011-Sep-01 5:25 pm
Age: Wyvern
Ya I know that

when a Darksteel Myr with flying and with Baton of Morale on the field is a group threat, I know thing are good


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A strange question about banding and trample
AgePosted: 2019-Aug-13 6:55 am 
User avatar

Joined: 2006-Dec-31 12:26 pm
Age: Elder Dragon
That is exactly the style I like to play :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A strange question about banding and trample
AgePosted: 2019-Aug-13 7:59 am 
User avatar

Joined: 2011-Feb-07 3:37 pm
Age: Elder Dragon
Location: Danbury, CT
All questions about banding are strange :)

_________________
The deck-o-pedia


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A strange question about banding and trample
AgePosted: 2019-Aug-19 4:15 am 

Joined: 2008-Jan-25 8:26 am
Age: Elder Dragon
Location: Calgary
I have a blanket answer to all rules questions about banding.

"Please let's just not play cards with banding."

_________________
"(P)art of the joy of Commander (is) being forced to work with what we (have), even if it (isn't) optimal. Optimal usually isn't that interesting." - papa funk


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A strange question about banding and trample
AgePosted: 2019-Aug-19 6:37 am 

Joined: 2015-Jan-14 2:58 pm
Age: Elder Dragon
tarnar wrote:
I have a blanket answer to all rules questions about banding.

"Please let's just not play cards with banding."


Baton of Morale is amusing in the right deck. That is all.

_________________
Deepglow Skate
Antis wrote:
I'm seriously suspicious of any card that makes Doubling Season look fair and reasonable.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A strange question about banding and trample
AgePosted: 2019-Aug-21 9:51 am 

Joined: 2014-Jul-26 11:35 am
Age: Elder Dragon
The essence of banding is simple, the amount of text required to explain it in the rules is not.

Any creature with banding, plus one creature without banding can be assigned together as a band when you attack or block. They remain individual permanents and don't share abilities.
If any part of a band is blocked, the whole band is blocked. If one part of the band is "removed from combat" the rest of the band continues as normal.
When attacking with a band, you decide how any blockers damage is assigned instead of the defending player.
When blocking with a band, you decide how the attackers damage is assigned instead of the attacking player.

The part that always makes it look particularly confusing is the fact that the refer to regular banding as well as bands with... (eg bands with soldiers) in the same rules, and it just reads incredibly awkwardly.

The question from the OP is answered by asking, could the attacking player normally have chosen to assign no damage the to blocking creatures and all to the player using trample. The answer is obviously no, and so goes the answer for when the creatures have banding. People over-complicate it, banding doesn't change any of the rules about how combat damage can be assigned, only who is making the choice.

_________________
Favourite Deck:
Ghost Council of Orzhova

Playing Online:
Noyan Darr & Sedris Zombie Guy


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron